FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Step drill bit issues

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Smoke Ring Forum Index -> Welding
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
yukoff
BBQ Fan


Joined: 19 Sep 2005
Posts: 391
Location: Newcastle, WA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27 19 6:39 am    Post subject: Step drill bit issues Reply with quote

This isn't welding specifically, but has to do with building my UDS. I bought a step drill bit from Harbor Freight, I'm using an electric drill to drill 1" holes, but I'm having issues getting a clean hole. The bit seems to wobble/rattle as I drill deeper, resulting in hole that is not quite round.

I'm sure it's something i'm doing wrong. I have the barrel sitting upright, holding it with one hand, and the other hand on the drill. Maybe I need more leverage? Maybe my drill isn't fast enough?
_________________
Greg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jess
BBQ Super Pro


Joined: 26 Sep 2007
Posts: 1826
Location: Fl.

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27 19 5:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Find another way to secure your work so you have both hands to hold your drill straight and steady. Most people try to use too much pressure and speed. Slow, straight, and steady will get it done...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gandrfab
BBQ Fan


Joined: 08 Feb 2012
Posts: 220
Location: Edgewater fl

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27 19 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will have to agree on the slow, straight, and steady.
But pressure to a degree stops chatter.

Speed example, most cordless drills spin to fast in high gear wide open and to slow in low gear wide open.

So, with a cordless. High gear and half fast Capt.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gandrfab
BBQ Fan


Joined: 08 Feb 2012
Posts: 220
Location: Edgewater fl

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27 19 7:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Side note, harbor freight is not known for it's stellar cutting bits.
Keep the bit wet with any oil will help, cutting oil is better.
I have even use water but lets not get carried away.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yukoff
BBQ Fan


Joined: 19 Sep 2005
Posts: 391
Location: Newcastle, WA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 20 19 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, I used dish soap for lube, and eased up on the speed a bit and that seemed to do the trick. It may have been the bit too, it rattled the hardest at the 3/8 and 1/2 inch mark, but before and after that, it was pretty smooth.
_________________
Greg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Smoke Ring Forum Index -> Welding All times are GMT + 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group