FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Welding disc blade

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Smoke Ring Forum Index -> Welding
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Fourcws



Joined: 17 Oct 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17 13 3:26 am    Post subject: Welding disc blade Reply with quote

Thanks up front for all the knowledge I have gotten from this site. My problem is I obtained a Case-IH earthmetal disc blade to make a discada. When I attempted to plug the whole with a mild steel plug (flux-core weld) it cracked. I reasoned the high carbon steel had a different expansion rate than the plug was the problem. I then took my torch and heated until I was carrying a puddle thinking it would seal the crack. It cracked again. Should I cut out the plug and cut a plug from another blade or is there a secret to weld high carbon to mild. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dand78
Newbie


Joined: 15 May 2012
Posts: 25
Location: Central Illinois

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17 13 8:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have welded up three blades so far and no issues at all. I used regular carbon steel for the plug, left a gap and welded with 3/32, 7018 around 90 amps. This was on new blades.

Is the crack going out in to the blade or just where you welded. Are the blades new or used.

Once you start chasing a crack you may as well scrap it.

Dan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
k.a.m.
BBQ Mega Star


Joined: 12 Dec 2007
Posts: 26004
Location: Southeast Texas.

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17 13 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Welcome to the ring Fourcws, looking forward to seeing some pics of your cooks. Smile
The older disk is not the same as a new I have welded both. The old ones are finicky because they become brittle and even magnetized. The new discs weld like a dream as Dand78 mentioned.
You can try drilling just ahead of the crack and welding to it.
You can cut out the old plug and start over this time pre-heating both surfaces and when you start the weld complete the square or circle over running where you started by about 1/4".
I hope this helps.Very Happy
_________________
Always remember slow and steady wins the race.

Hybrid Cooker
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fourcws



Joined: 17 Oct 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17 13 9:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The crack is around where the plug is put in. This blade as only used for ashort time it was still 22 inches when I got it. I only have ac stick machine . Would make difference if I would use dc reverse?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
k.a.m.
BBQ Mega Star


Joined: 12 Dec 2007
Posts: 26004
Location: Southeast Texas.

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17 13 9:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Was it welded before hand? In your original post you said flux core welded which i took as wire welded.
Have you tried 7018 AC rods?
_________________
Always remember slow and steady wins the race.

Hybrid Cooker
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GF
BBQ Super Pro


Joined: 30 Apr 2011
Posts: 2792
Location: Greenwich, CT.

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17 13 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fourcws, I had the same problem welding up a new disc I made for a friend.
After cutting out the first one outside the crack and re-fitting a new one, I pre-heated as k.a.m. suggested and welded it out with 7018AC rod.

Good luck with it. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fourcws



Joined: 17 Oct 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17 13 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks I will try the 7018's. Once again thanks for the replys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wreckless
BBQ Super Pro


Joined: 15 May 2009
Posts: 2292
Location: New Braunfels, TX

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17 13 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fourcws wrote:
Thanks I will try the 7018's. Once again thanks for the replys.

Not to underestimate you but just to be clear since you did not note, please note the "A/C" designation k.a.m. and GF mentioned on the 7018's. My Lincoln A/C 225 does well with the Lincoln brand A/C rod but not so much with the standard LoHy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fourcws



Joined: 17 Oct 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17 13 11:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did. I have always ran 7018s with dc reverse. I had to look up that they now made 7018 ac.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dand78
Newbie


Joined: 15 May 2012
Posts: 25
Location: Central Illinois

PostPosted: Mon Dec 02 13 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try welding only half of the circle and let it cool. Then weld the other half. Repeat 4 times to weld both sides. It might give things a chance to shrink back in shape instead of having a large heat zone in one place.

Dan.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Smoke Ring Forum Index -> Welding All times are GMT + 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group