FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


making a propane fired griddle

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Smoke Ring Forum Index -> Welding
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gkyork



Joined: 24 Jun 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Nov 25 13 12:16 pm    Post subject: making a propane fired griddle Reply with quote

I am considering making a flat top griddle like u see in commercial kitchens. My primary questions is this, if I weld angle around the edges of the cook surface, could the weld metal leech anything poisionous into the food at cooking temps. I am using a wire feeder with flux core wire
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
k.a.m.
BBQ Mega Star


Joined: 12 Dec 2007
Posts: 26012
Location: Southeast Texas.

PostPosted: Mon Nov 25 13 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gkyork, the welds will not pose a problem just clean up all the flux. Make sure you do not have any pin holes or undercutting that may trap food particles.
I hope this helps. Very Happy
_________________
Always remember slow and steady wins the race.

Hybrid Cooker
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gkyork



Joined: 24 Jun 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27 13 1:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK thanks.... my welding skills leave much to be desired. I call myself a rod burner(wire burner). Me and my side grinder are reall good buddies :<)
I am thinking that 2 or 3 propane grill burners should be enough heat. I am thinking griddle size is gonna be 18 X 24 or similar. From looking at similar griddles online, a total of 90k BTUs is my target heat. Due to cost considerations I am looking at 1/4 to 1/2 inch for thickness, Your thoughts?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
k.a.m.
BBQ Mega Star


Joined: 12 Dec 2007
Posts: 26012
Location: Southeast Texas.

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27 13 3:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

gkyork, using grill burners I would say 1/4" will work just fine 3/8" max.
The even heat will keep the 1/4" from wanting to distort not to mention your BTU target is not enough to bother the 1/4" in my opinion.
You might look into getting cold rolled plate, this will not have mill scale and season better than hot rolled plate.
I hope this helps. Very Happy
_________________
Always remember slow and steady wins the race.

Hybrid Cooker
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gkyork



Joined: 24 Jun 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Nov 28 13 10:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks k.a.m. your responses are appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Smoke Ring Forum Index -> Welding All times are GMT + 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group